Over 6km, what were you doing - climbing up into the Blue Mountains?
there was lots of fucking stairs! it was like a map made of jacobs ladder.
Ha ha.
Anyway what I should have said was 'over 3km' since half of that would have been down. That's like going up Mills Rd East - roughly 250m climb in 3-3.5km.
seriously it was like wow massive decline - oh fancy that stair case up the side of a mountain. then kakoda style staircase back down after 50m flat at top and then a slow incline... was all day!
no that is climb.
Elevation Gain: 237 m
Elevation Loss: 235 m
Min Elevation: 19 m
Max Elevation: 117 m
2m less down? You must have finished on the podium!
Incidentally if you're reading that straight from the Garmin, I wouldn't trust it. Mine is generally out by a factor of 3x.
Yeah I have found sometimes its widely out and other times its actually pretty good.
That said using the elevation corrections feature its 167m which feels more realistic... I will see what other sites say when I push my data across.
You should be more discreet about your pushing activities, especially online.
Not sure if that was a joke or not?!
Strava was like 167m and runkeeper didn't load - safe to say elevation was less
I did 180m, and I ran a bit further than you dd - 7.6km, so I'd say Strava has it right (and the AP uploader got it right as well). Mind you I haven't counted the contours on the map, like we used to do in the olden days.
Bryce isn't old enough to have "olden days"
Yes Bryce, it was a joke!!!!
Actually I just got hold of my map again and counted 275m. So I changed my log - AP and Strava suck at counting contours!
The MTBO sprint in Maryborough advertised 120m of climb, based on contours. The AP upload came out at 17m and I was more inclined (hur hur, gettit?) to believe that given how flat the course was!
Also post reported for insulting AP.
Well, call me steptical, but.... East Lindfield isn't in Maryborough.
Just saying, contours aren't always 100% either. Just wait until everyone runs on this year's Thornlie map to see how inaccurate the contours are!
I mean... it's a really nice map.
This discussion thread is closed.