Register | username: pw: 
Attackpoint - performance and training tools for orienteering athletes

Discussion: 2016 US JWOC team trials

in: Orienteering; General

Apr 22, 2016 5:26 PM # 
To all participants in the 2016 JWOC team trials:

This year there are 17 men and 9 women trying out for the JWOC team. Selection process uses four scores based on a descending order list from ranking scores and finish results for sprint middle and long races. The selection committee has generated the ranking score descending order list based on the criteria the average of the four best scores from the JWOC rankings In the case were an athlete had a credit day for their fourth score, the average of their three races was used as the fourth score. In cases where athletes did not have 4 JWOC ranking scores but had ranking races on M21 the best scores were used from the rolling rankings In cases were an athlete only had 3 scores or less the missing scores were treated as 0 and divided by four. The table below shows the rankings scores that were used to generate the descending order list.

WomenScore 1Score 2Score 3Score 4AveragePlacing Points
Isabel Bryant105.8596.0992.0885.1394.79120
Julia Doubson96.6191.6791.0190.8692.54216
Evalin Brautigam95.5790.3188.5284.289.65313
Tyra Christopherson91.789.8487.6283.6588.2410
Melanie Serguiev80.2276.3372.4571.5475.1458
Siri Christopherson77.8774.5274.4773.6375.1266
Åsne Skram Trømborg98.5791.1287.78069.3774
Katie Petersen68.466.1465.659.3564.8783
Amanda Johansson0000092
MenScore 1Score 2Score 3Score 4AveragePlacing Points
Matej Sebo92.6390.4198.2896.6494.49120
Thomas Laraia95.4293.7691.2385.6191.51216
Will Hubsch92.8384.8688.7988.8288.83313
Peter Zakrevski95.8987.1385.6685.6388.58410
AJ Riley98.5182.7380.9380.985.7758
Austin Fowler89.4685.9581.4280.4484.3266
George Grindley83.1178.477.272.9377.9174
Colin Beverage73.6473.2960.9359.4466.8383
Nakai Lake79.6173.4161.3151.0566.3592
Zack Lyons90.7385.7786.12065.66101
Dylan Poe71.6552.3358.6273.7664.09110
Walter Ditrani62.6556.3554.9043.48120
Ethan Rothenberg00000130
Jeffrey Chen00000140
Michael Laraia00000150
Martin Heir00000160
Anton Salmenkyla00000170

Athletes are awarded 3 bonus points for meeting the 3k time standard of 12:30 for women and 10:20 for men. The 3 points under the 3k time represent which athletes met the time. The table below shows the current scoring list with ranking points and 3k bonus points leading up to the races:

Athletes NameClub3k TimeRanking Score Sprint ScoreMiddle ScoreLong ScoreTotal
Isabel Bryant CSU2020
Julia Doubson BAOC31619
Evalin Brautigam WCOC31316
Tyra ChristophersonCOC31013
Melanie Sergiev GMOC88
Åsne Skram TrømborgNorway347
Siri ChristophersonCOC369
Amanda Johansson 325
Katie Peterson BAOC33
Matej SeboBAOC2020
Thomas LaraiaMNOC1616
Will Hubsch LAOC1313
Peter ZakrevskiHVO1010
Anthony RileyDVOA88
Austin FowlerGAOC66
Nakai LakeGPHXO325
Zach LyonsROC314
George GrindleyUSMAOC44
Anton Salmenkyla33
Michael LaraiaSwiss33
Colin Beverage QOC33
Jeffrey ChenNEOC0
Walter DiTraniNEOC0
Dylan PoeOCIN0
Martin HeirNorway0
Ethan RothenbergNEOC0

For more specific information about the selection process and rules please reference the following link

The selection committee received 9 petitions for long term issues which include lack of or misrepresenting ranking score and/or missing the team trials races. In order to have a long term petition accepted an athlete has to have met the 3k time standard and provide evidence of training, past performances, head to head analysis with other athletes trying out for the team, and reasoning for the situation. Based on this the following five petitions were accepted of the 9 submitted, Asne Tromborg (for lack of ranking and missing the trials races) Amanda Johansson (for lack of ranking score), Michael Laraia (for lack of ranking score), Anton Salmenkyla (for lack of ranking score), and Zack Lyons (for lack of full ranking score and missing the trials). Please Note that this in no way means these athletes have been selected to the JWOC team. Pending the results of the races the selection committee will be determining if the accepted petitions warrant a change of athlete's position in the descending order list or not. This will be announced at the selection of the team. If you have any questions about your petition or would like more reasoning about your petition not being accepted feel free to reach out to a member of the selection committee.

We are looking forward to a great weekend of competitions! A member of the selection committee will be close to the finish at all races. If you DNF, MP, or have a sub par race and feel it is worth petitioning please inform a member of the selection committee immediately after you finish. Good luck!

The Selection Committee of:
Erin Schirm, Tom Strat, Boris Granovskiy

Please login to add a message.