Hi,
I've just re-started a project to convert old tracks to GPX and upload them. But even after eliminating obvious flukes (like a hand-drawn track with identical times for all points), some files cannot be imported. This happens both for the individual "new training" and bulk upload. It just sits there, usually at 0%, although I've seen 58% in one case.
Any hints as to how to debug, or what I should look for in the file?
Thanks,
A.
Out of curiosity, what are you converting these from?
If you email me the files you are having trouble with, I can take a look.
The original files are MacGPSPro. I am currently working on 2011, and these at least are UTM/WGS. Before that, I used Gauss/Krüger and Potsdam Datum, so there might be some extra conversion involved.
I'll email you one of the troublemakers when I get back to my desk.
Thanks a lot,
A.
(In case anyone else is reading this: Ken traced the problem to a track point with no time)
Looking at the original data, I see that the timeless track point has been inserted by gpsbabel to close a gap in the recording (represented by an "L" line by MacGPSPro). It's just a copy of the preceding point with elevation and time removed.
Had that (well, my dad did) with his new (yes, new) FR 310XT > Garmin Express > Garmin Connect > AP GC Web Sync.
@ken figured it out, too ... he is the bomb!