WMOC 2019: Sprint Qualifier USA results (scroll down for Canada summary).
2019-07-06, Dzegužkalns neighborhood of Riga, Latvia.
First 3/4: flat, suburban, among non-rectilinear lanes, sidewalks, fences, lawns, and buildings (mostly apartments).
Last quarter: City park on a 20-meter hill, almost entirely in spectator view.
Contrary to the forecast (cloudy with showers), the sky was cloudless, a bit of wind, I'll guess 17-20° C (mid-60s F).
M35 Heat 1 of 2, 3.49km, 38m, winning time 13:53, 46 starters
18 - 17:03 - Sergei Federov, DVOA
M45 Heat 3 of 3, 2.80km, 40m, winning time 11:41, 50 starters
28 - 15:12 - Vladimir Gusiatnikov, OCin
M55 Heat 1 of 3, 2.39km, 34m, winning time 10:20, 75 starters
4 - 11:40 - Sergey Velichko, CTO
M55 Heat 3 of 3, 2.40km, 34m, winning time 11:14, 72 starters
67 - 21:06 - Benjamin Hart, OCin
M65 Heat 1 of 4, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 10:56, 74 starters
53 - 19:45 - Stephen Tarry, UNO
M65 Heat 2 of 4, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 11:25, 67 starters
51 - 18:34 - Gary Kraght, BAOC
M65 Heat 3 of 4, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 10:45, 69 starters
41 - 16:14 - Phillip Bricker, NEOC
M65 Heat 4 of 4, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 10:17, 73 starters
29 - 14:35 - Sverre Froyen, RMOC
M70 Heat 1 of 5, 1.98km, 28m, winning time 10:24, 65 starters
58 - 20:14 - Philip Hawkes-Teeter, Empo
M70 Heat 2 of 5, 1.98km, 28m, winning time 11:49, 66 starters
12 - 14:14 - Jeffrey Saeger, NEOC
M70 Heat 3 of 5, 1.98km, 28m, winning time 10:21, 68 starters
57 - 20:02 - Richard Neuburger, PossomTrot
M70 Heat 4 of 5, 1.98km, 28m, winning time 11:06, 68 starters
22 - 13:58 - Charlie DeWeese, WCOC
56 - 20:04 - George Minarik, BAOC
W45 Heat 1 of 2, 2.49km, 34m, winning time 12:53, 49 starters
34 - 22:22 - Stephanie Ross, OCin
W45 Heat 2 of 2, 2.50km, 34m, winning time 11:50, 49 starters
27 - 16:04 - Marie Josee Parayre, BAOC
W50 Heat 1 of 2, 2.19km, 34m, winning time 10:59, 62 starters
60 - 26:25 - Olga Kraght, BAOC
W65 Heat 1 of 3, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 13:08, 74 starters
39 - 19:40 - Leslie Minarik, BAOC
W65 Heat 2 of 3, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 12:41, 74 starters
53 - 24:30 - Susan Hawkes-Teeter, Empo
W65 Heat 3 of 3, 1.99km, 34m, winning time 13:11, 73 starters
38 - 19:26 - Judith Karpinski, NEOC
W70 Heat 3 of 3, 1.80km, 24m, winning time 12:27, 63 starters
53 - 27:50 - Nancy Neuburger, PossumTrot
W75 Heat 2 of 2, 1.30km, 26m, winning time 10:05, 74 starters
T2 - 10:27 - Sharon Crawford, RMOC
Did Not Start
M55 - Paul Wade, Fossum (Norway)
M70 - Dennis Wildfogel, BAOC
W80 - Pia Kamlan, club not given