I did the same thing on the way to 3 but I had an excuse since I was running without a compass. Finally figured out I was on the wrong ridge but still took awhile to find the control on the correct one.
Yeah. That was rather odd and would have been easy to do without a compass! I had trouble following my compass in a few places on this day. In retrospect, I should have been able to tell the difference between the two reentrant junctions. The one downstream was deeper. On the map, the upper one, the one I ran across was hardly visible. I believe that this map was put together with LIDAR. On our other LIDAR maps we've had to make adjustments to the contours at the end of reentrants by elongating them. It emphasizes the shape more like what you see. I don't know if it was done here. I noticed a few other reentrants that could have been better emphasized too.
I'm pretty sure the contours actually came from the Fairfax County GIS. Not bad for being that but LIDAR without fieldchecking improvements would have been better based on my experience with Rosaryville to date.
How is your Rosaryville work going? Can I get another interim file for the course setting?
I've only managed... somewhere around 10 hours out there this month what with going to Anza Borrego and the map improvements that seemed necessary at Lake Fairfax. IIRC when I last sent you a version of the map, that still means what I'll be able to give you once I draft what I did last Saturday will be valuable but it's not quite as far along as I would have liked it to be at this point. I'll be in Ottawa this weekend then, weather permitting, I plan on field checking throughout the daylight hours of February 9-10 and 16-17. I hope that'll get me to the point of having not a finished map but a map showing all the features that will appear on the finished map.