Hello
I am new to the forum and to map making etc. I have a project in university where we had to digitalize old raster map. Since i have other projectsand this one is not that important i have found one auto tracing program, and i draw all the lines in that program and imported that into AutoCad.
Everything till this point went great but when i had to import this into OCAD (I use OCAD9) problems occured.
When i do the importing of DXF file nothing happens, I mean i can see OCAD doing something but i cant see lines I draw.
I think the problem is in coordinates, in autocad map frame has coordinates 0,0,0 while raster image is georeferenced.
pls help, i have wasted a lot of time trying to figure this out and if i start drawing in OCAD I will have to work few days to finnish this.
1. Have you clicked 'Entire Map' to see if OCAD's put it somewhere strange?
2. Have you tried importing the DXF into a clean OCAD file, without opening your raster image as a background first?
3. If you're using coordinates in Autocad in degrees....don't. :)
Yes i did click "Entire map" and it shows raster image but not the drawings, same if I import DXF file without raster image. Coordinates in autocad are x,y,z.
it shows raster image but not the drawings, same if I import DXF file without raster image
*confused*
What units is autocad using?
OCAD expects the DXF coordinate system to be in real world meters. The coordinate numbers must also be whole numbers, no decimal points. Any fractional values are dropped. Most DXF files have coordinates in millimeters or inches on the page, not real world values. DXF objects will be shown in a light grey color, until they are converted to OCAD symbols.
got it to work, scaling was wrong. Unites i used in that first program where mm but when exported in autocad they where recognized as km, so when i imported into ocad i just had to put 0.0001 mm/unit
ty