OSM. That whole map, other than the text I added on the left and cutting off some of the edges, was entirely Karttapullautin produced!
Basically I followed Jagge's instructions in the
City Park Maps discussion. Here is some expansion:
From Jagge:
http://www.attackpoint.org/discussionthread.jsp/me...# (Jagge, you rule!)
Software
You will need:
- Karttapullautin (
http://routegadget.net/karttapullautin/) AT LEAST 20131215 version!!
- lastools (
http://www.cs.unc.edu/~isenburg/lastools/download/...)
- GDAL/OGR (I used the FWTools package:
http://fwtools.maptools.org/)
LIDAR Data
http://www.csc.noaa.gov/dataviewer/index.html#
Zoom in to your area, use the "draw area" tool, then "Data Type" elevation (a filter), and find the latest (probably at the top) appropriate LAZ file. Add to cart.
When you "Checkout", check the "Let me edit choices" checkbox, and:
Projection: UTM
Zone: 19N <-- this may change depending on where you are, but it should pick the right one automatically
Horizontal and Vertical Units: Meters
Horiz Datum: NAD83
Vert Datum: NAVD88
Output: Points
Format: LAZ
Data Classes: All
Create a working directory, let's call it: C:\maps\map1
When you get the e-mail from NOAA, download the zip file and save the .laz file as download.laz
# thin the data if you like, and break into smaller tiles if you like (neither is necessary)
lastile -i download.laz -o "in" -olaz -tile_size 2000 -keep_random_fraction 0.25
Create an in directory in your working dir. Move the in*.laz file(s) there (OR download.laz if you didn't do the above processing)
OSM Data
http://www.osm974.re/osm2gis/
Scroll and zoom around to include the area you want. Send it to yourself (NOTE: only one download per hour, so be careful :))
When you get the dowload file, save it to your working dir. Copy out all of the osm_line and osm_polygon files (from the zip) ... no need for point files) then using ogr2ogr transform the projection for the polygon and line shape files so they will align with the LIDAR file:
Open an FWTools Shell
ogr2ogr -skipfailures -f "ESRI Shapefile" line.shp osm_line.shp -t_srs EPSG:32619 <--this number is for UTM 19N ... 32618 is UTM 18N. Don't know others!
ogr2ogr -skipfailures -f "ESRI Shapefile" osm_polygon.shp osm_polygon.shp -t_srs EPSG:32619
Now re-zip up all of the new line and polygon files to in.zip, and put that in your 'in' folder.
Karttapullautin
Unzip the karttapullautin software into the working dir. You'll also need to put las2txt.exe from the lastools 'bin' directory as well.
Edit the pullauta.ini file (I like to save an 'original' version of this too):
- northlinesangle
- batch=1
- processes=# of laz files you have, OR number of "cores" your computer has, whichever is smaller
- vectorconf=osm.txt <-- that's for the OSM file you downloaded!
- other stuff (water, scaling, etc, look around)
You're ready to run pullauta (double-click it!)
Enjoy! I hope that's helpful cmorse.