Register | Login
Attackpoint - performance and training tools for orienteering athletes

Training Log Archive: Almond Joy

In the 7 days ending Aug 11:

activity # timemileskm+m
  RUN7 7:49:19 49.99(9:23) 80.45(5:50)
  BIKE1 2:00:00 15.53(7:43) 25.0(4:48)
  CORE3 1:30:00
  SWIM2 1:20:13 2.17(36:53) 3.5(22:55)
  HIKE/WALK2 32:55 2.24(14:43) 3.6(9:09)
  Total13 13:12:27 69.94 112.55

«»
3:17
0:00
» now
MoTuWeThFrSaSu

Sunday Aug 11 #

9 AM

RUN warm up/down (dirt roads) 30:00 [3] 5.0 km (6:00 / km)
shoes: Brooks Transcend 6

RUN race (dirt roads) 11:38 [5] 3.0 km (3:53 / km)
shoes: adidas tempo boost RED

BRULE RIVER LIONS 2-MILER (3 km at the most)
1. 11:38 Jarrow Wahman
2. 12:37 Tom Alesia
3. 13:51 Sasha Wahman
4. 15:38 Amanda Noskowiak
5. 16:00 Susan Alesia
6. 16:45 Veronica Wahman
7. 17:15 Liz Wahman
8. 18:00 Lauren Ketola
9. 21:15 Maci Heytens
10. 22:53 AJ Ketola

5-Miler
1. 29:37 Tim Heikkila
2. 30:17 Aaron Arthur
3. 34:17 Emmet Johnson
4. 34:34 Anders Burvall
5. 36:42 Don Rokser
6. 37:17 Rachel Hirsch
7. 37:23 Jake Polinsky
8. 38:45 Michael Antonich
9. 39:31 Wayne Graves
10. 39:59 Matthew McKercher
11. 40:22 Becky Nordskog
12. 40:37 Joe Fournier
13. 41:10 Steve Heikkila
14. 41:20 Jim Polinsky
15. 44:10 Darryl Saari
16. 44:39 Amy Gustafson
17. 45:18 Jacob Kavajecz
18. 45:32 Candace Ferfon
19. 47:53 Lynn Saari
20. 49:45 Darrin Johnson

RUN warm up/down (dirt roads and trails) 30:00 [3] 5.0 km (6:00 / km)
shoes: adidas tempo boost RED

Saturday Aug 10 #

7 AM

RUN (dirt shoulders and roads) 1:17:50 [3] 14.35 km (5:25 / km)
shoes: Adrenaline 19 navy

Jean-Duluth, Riley, Eagle Lake, Martin, J-D
1 PM

BIKE 2:00:00 [3] 25.0 km (4:48 / km)

Sasha and I biked to Kenwood, then down to Skyline, Enger Tower, down to the West End. We stopped for ice cream at M&H. Then we maneuvered our way through Canal Park (Tall Ships Festival preparations) and up the Lake Walk to our usual "getting in Lake Superior spot" near 21st Ave East. We walked our bikes part of the way up 26th Ave East, then home.

Friday Aug 9 #

8 AM

CORE (CPF) 30:00 [4]

upper body, abs (120 lbs), legs (55 lbs, starting easy)
4 PM

RUN (roads and trails) 1:02:30 [3] 10.0 km (6:15 / km)
shoes: Adrenaline ATR blue

-> NMTC Woodland Run course and back

Thursday Aug 8 #

8 AM

SWIM (CPF) 43:00 [3] 1.5 km (28:40 / km)

1500m including 4 X 100 IM
2 PM

RUN 1:29:19 [3] 16.1 km (5:33 / km)
shoes: Brooks Transcend blue/orange

with Darrin: Hawk Ridge, Hawk Ridge

Wednesday Aug 7 #

8 AM

HIKE/WALK warm up/down (CPF) 19:12 [2] 2.1 km (9:09 / km)
shoes: Brooks Bedlam

track above pool

CORE (CPF) 30:00 [4]

upper body and abs (120 lbs)
4 PM

RUN (trails, woodchipped) 58:00 [3] 9.5 km (6:06 / km)
shoes: Adrenaline ATR marine II

Rock Hill while Veronica ran with her Duluth East cross-country team

Tuesday Aug 6 #

12 PM

SWIM (open water) 37:13 [3] 2.0 km (18:37 / km)

around the Island Lake island with wetsuit. Felt good. I must be in good swimming shape.
4 PM

RUN (roads and trails) 49:22 [3] 8.5 km (5:48 / km)
shoes: Brooks Transcend 6

with Darrin: Hawk Ridge, cut-off, gravel pit trails...

Monday Aug 5 #

8 AM

HIKE/WALK warm up/down 13:43 [2] 1.5 km (9:09 / km)
shoes: Mizuno Inspire

to the car and back to get equipment I forgot.

CORE (CPF) 30:00 [3]

upper body and core (120 lbs)
3 PM

RUN (trails) 1:00:40 [3] 9.0 km (6:44 / km)
shoes: Adrenaline ATR blue

Hartley

« Earlier | Later »