Long run with Grant from Orroral Valley tracking station up the firetrail to honeysuckle creek and then along the australian alps walking track past booroomba rocks, through bushfolds flat, over the tennant ridge and down to the namadgi visitors centre, you can see the gps route here
http://runkeeper.com/user/robwalter/activity/24305...
The climb up to honeysuckle seemed to go on forever but once it flattened out we were going along ok, the walking track has become pretty eroded and overgrown so it was hard work in a few places especially the last climb up the tennant ridge which i have only ever run down.
By the top of this ridge i had run out of water and the sun was really beating down and the last downhill seemed to go on for a long time. Grant went over on his ankle a few times here and decided to walk the last bit while i went and got the car.
Couldnt wait to get to tharwa to get a cold drink. After finishing the run i drank over three litres but was still 3kg lighter than normal. By the time i got home i wasnt feeling to good at all and started to feel dizzy and nauseus from too much sun dehydration i reckon, lay down for an hour or so and had some more water and some soup and felt a bit better but.
Good to get out for another long run after B2H and feel quite ok, the next aim is 6ft track so i'll have to get stuck into some hilly tempo runs now.