Started again in the rain, but cleared up by noon. Spectacular single scenery and a ride up the river Avon and then on past balmoral. Now at a refurbished old church in bellater.
Good solid mountain climbing day. 15km climb then a cruise down and into our charming hotel in Kingussie. Fellow rider Kern turned 50 today and so we must now drink more scorch. And yes I know I spelled it scorch. I'm doing my best, but it's just not working for me.
A pretty and easy loop around st Augustus at the top of Loch Ness. And yes we did spot the monster. Photos to follow. It'll be a huge scoop for Attackpoint.