I know we all love our GPS tracks, but the end of the weekend in Letchworth has me reconsidering the accuracy of GPS.
Here is a quickroute-adjusted display of my run from the last control to the finish of Red-Y on Sunday the 5th:
I pulled the gps data from my Garmin Forerunner 305 and married it to a scan of my map. To register the gps, I first cut my gps with winsplits data and placed the start on the start, then the finish in the finish circle, and then backed through the course, placing each control in the center of its associated control circle.
When starting the course, I pressed start on the garmin, then punched my dibbler, then turned the map and began.
For the elevation, I exported the gpx data and opened it in excel. The entries are the last 45 seconds of my course, and I just mapped the elevation vs time. (1 second per entry)
The first thing I note is that while I clearly ran a straight line from 17 to the finish, it certainly doesn't look like that!
The second is that elevation is completely whacked. I checked this site:
http://www.trails.com/topomap.aspx?trailid=hgn094-... to see that the picnic area / parade grounds is at about 1200', so the number listed seems to be the elevation in meters. So yes - it is saying that the route included over 40 meters of climb and descent.
Since everyone that was present recognizes that it was a flat open field, this is troubling to me.
We can't say "the vegetation caused a problem" - because there was no vegetation nearby. (at least 20-30m away)
We can't say "the mountain was in the way" - sure, there was a modest hill 100+m away, but three sides were completely unobstructed.
And here's the part that makes it worse - we only "think" the track is accurate at the controls because we put it there. We know the device was at that location at that point in time, but there's no saying that the lat/long recorded are near it.
The errors noted in that part are only the relative errors for the track.
So I offer this for discussion - have you ever made a judgement based on GPS because you expected it to be rather accurate?
If it is this accurate (or in-accurate) when we can absolutely see it, how can we know when we are not as certain?
(and for the record, I see other waggles in the track that clearly didn't happen either, this one is the most clear cut. For example, I didn't run through the building 13-14 - and that route was also corrected at each control before and after)