January 24, 2011
TO: United States Orienteering Community
FROM: Peter Goodwin, Vice President – Orienteering USA
RE: Inaugural Orienteering USA Competitive Awards
To My Fellow Orienteers,
Orienteering USA, in conjunction with sponsors AxisGear, Scarborough Orienteering, and Tech4o, a brand of Johnson Outdoors, would like to announce the winners of the Inaugural Orienteering USA Competitive Awards.
These awards are meant to recognize and reward outstanding competitive accomplishments by U.S. orienteers during 2010.
The awards and winners:
Orienteer of the Year is awarded to the best U.S. orienteer in 2010, based on results at national and international events.
Winner: Samantha Saeger, Newton Highlands, MA, New England Orienteering Club
Junior Orienteer of the Year is awarded to the best U.S. orienteer no older than 20 in 2010, based on results at national and international events.
Winner: Hannah Burgess, Pittsburgh, PA, United States Military Academy Orienteering Club
Comet of the Year is awarded to the most improved U.S. orienteer in 2010, based on results at national and international events.
Winner: Alison Crocker, Amherst, MA, Cambridge Sports Union
Honorable mention: Jordan Laughlin, Palmer, AK, United States Military Academy Orienteering Club
Orienteering Team of the Year is awarded to the best USA national or club orienteering team in 2010, based on results at national and international events.
Winner: Team USA at the North American Orienteering Championships
Eric Bone, Seattle, WA, COC
Alison Crocker, Amherst, MA, CSU
Boris Granovskiy, New Haven, CT, CSU
Jonas Kjäll, Berkeley, CA, BAOC
Kat Orekhova, New Haven, CT, CSU
Angelica Riley, Wayne, PA, DVOA
Samantha Saeger, Newton Highlands, MA, NEOC
Ross Smith, Newton Highlands, MA, CSU
Sandra Zürcher, Neuchatel, Switzerland, RMOC
Honorable mention: Gregory Balter and Vadim Masalkov, DVOA
For detailed accomplishments of each of the award winners in 2010, please visit
http://orienteeringusa.org/news/announcements
Prizes: Every award winner will receive a commemorative plaque sponsored by Scarborough Orienteering, a Tech4o digital compass and watch, and a gift certificate for Axis Gear products. Additionally, each of the individual award winners will receive a travel grant for $500 donated by friends of Team USA.
Congratulations to our winners!
Competition awards eligibility rules:
To be awarded any of the individual awards a nominee has to be a USA citizen, and must be a member of Orienteering USA in good standing during the current calendar year. Additionally, for the Junior Orienteer of the Year award, the nominee has to be no older than 20 at the end of 2010. To be selected for the Orienteering Team of the Year award, all team members have to be Orienteering USA members and represent the U.S. or an OUSA chartered club in competition.
Competitors in any forms of orienteering are eligible, including Foot O, Ski O, Mountain Bike O, Trail O, and Rogaining.
The award winners were selected by a committee appointed by Orienteering USA from a list of candidates nominated by members of the U.S. and international orienteering communities.
The selection committee consists of:
Peter Goodwin (Orienteering USA VP Competition), committee chair
Michael Eglinski (former U.S. team member, widely read orienteering blogger)
Peter Gagarin (former U.S. team member, coach, Executive Steering Committee chairman)
Boris Granovskiy (U.S. team member, frequent U.S. team leader at the Junior World Orienteering Championships)
Linda Kohn (ESC chairwoman, former U.S. team member)
(
http://www.axisgear.ca/)
(
http://www.tech4o.com/)
(
http://www.orienteer.com/)