It appears (if I'm reading this right) that you also missed the arrows that indicated which way you were supposed to go around the loop in the corridor.
What's the squiggly line around #8 and #10? Was that the line-O, or did it indicate something else?
That was the line O.
As far as which way I went, if you are very observant, you will see that I did go around the correct way, even if it looks like I didn't. Have to look very closely. It was obvious doing the QR process, you could just follow the red dot. Note also my speed appears consistent in that area, if I go the correct way.
I saw the legend "tougher corridor" but alas not much else. Nicely done, despite your disclaimers.
I considered the possibility that your route might have just touched itself, and that you changed directions abruptly both times that you got to that spot, but it seemed very unlikely. As for the consistent speed, my color vision doesn't work well enough to distinguish that sort of stuff. It looks a bit different in the regular Garmin track (and it's clear from that that you went the right way) -- I assume you mushed things around a bit in QR to get it to match the map.
My Garmin seems to give only a general indication of where I went. If I leave it unadjusted, it is quite absurd, so I mess with it enough to get it at least somewhat reasonable.
The two tracks coming together and diverging just happened -- I had to look at the tracks again to be sure it was roughly correct -- but as to where exactly I was at any time, the track is just a rough approximation.
All I have to do is look at a track from a bicycle outing, where I know I was on a road, and the track has me 50 or 100 meters in the woods, to not have a lot of faith in the Garmin's accuracy.
That looks like a great exercise! I am seriously impressed with the quality and quantity of O-training you guys are churning out. Very inspiring!